Northeastern Ohio Science and Engineering Fair

Hosting science fairs and supporting students since 1953 and proudly presented by:

Cleveland Clinic
Cleveland State University
Great Lakes Science Center
Parker Hannifin Foundation
 

 

 

 

2017 Fair Results

Fair Results and Highlights

9-12 Grand Prize Winners

7-8 Grand Prize Winners

First Place Winners All Categories

Second Place Winners All Categories

Third Place Winners All Categories

Honorable Mention Winners All Categories

Special Awards Listed by Student

Special Awards Listed by Association

 

Grand Prize Winners, 9-12

 

 

Pictured left to right 

Swathi Srinivasan

Beachwood High School

"A Novel High Efficiency System for Infant Warming through
Secondary Heating Mechanisms"
 

Dhweeja Dasarathy

Hawken Upper School

"Novel Column Designs for Improved Bioseparation of Complex Molecules Using Counter Current Chromatography"

 
Not Pictured

Michael Litt

Orange High School
"A Linear Algebraic Approach to Duplicate File Identification"

 Suraj Srinivasan

Strongsville High School
"Mosquito-Inspired Insertion Device Prevents Flexible Intracortical Microelectrodes from Buckling During Implantation"

 

 

 

Grand Prize Winners, 7-8

 

 

Pictured left to right

 

Shruthi Ravichandran
Birchwood School

"Do Coronal Mass Ejections Correlate with the Solar Sunspot Cycle?"

 

Ferenc Somogyi
Incarnate Word Academy

"Building a Heart Pulse Monitor Using IoT and Cloud that Rivals the Capabilities of Traditional Medical Heart Pulse Monitors"


 

 

First Place Winners All Categories




 

First Place
Daniel Anand Maya Dori George Nageeb Jing-Jing Shen
Ryan Anthony Brandon Fischer Emily Qian Ferenc Somogyi
Bianca Banez Harry Hoyen Jacob Queiser Peter Soprunov
Neha Chellu Zsofia Karetka Shruthi Ravichandran Suraj Srinivasan
Edward Dan Priya Khadilkar Bryan Rego Swathi Srinivasan
Dhweeja Dasarathy Michael Litt Caleb Rykaczewski Adam Tropper

 

   

Second Place Winners All Categories

Second Place
Maryam Abbas Andrew Gerace Connor Marrott Matthew Sewell
Magdalaina Abood Alexa Gerber Zane Massouh Stephanie Shaffer
Uzo Ahn Salvatore Giglio Connor McAndrew Kaisal Shah
Zade Akras Sophia Gildone Shay McDermott Sohan Shah
Maryum Ali Carolyn Glasener Patrick McFarland Katelyn Shakir
Naya Alsouss David Gold Patrick McIlroy Wesley Shen
Ruth Anand Jonathan Gordon Martine McLaughlin Priyanka Shrestha
Kaitlin Ashby Thomas Gorenc Brayon Miller Zack Shumway
James Bagne Natalia Griffiths Vikash Modi Raine Simon
Colin Bauman Maddie Grooff Caleb Molseed Jalicia Smalley
Esther Bedoyan Haleigh Gundy Aidan Monroe Maddie Smith
Andrew Bendahan Emily Haag Alex Murray Ca'Marea Snipes-Thomas
Kayla Berezne Natalie Haddad Rosie Murray Andrew Solganik
Meghan Bhanoo Antonio Harris Sanjana Murthy Katy Spilsbury
Adam Blair Daniel Hartman Corrin Nemeckay Leah Stanevich
Nate Blashka Sydney Heckeler Jack Niezgoda Alison Steele
Nicholas Bollinger Kyle Hepp Kieran Norton Olivia Stefka
Kristen Buse Clare Hoban Eric Nouafo Isabel Stevens
Dominic Caparso Elisabeth Hoyen Rachel O'Reilly Mollie Stracensky
Michael Castellanos Zichao Hu Lexi Ober Benjamin Stuk
Adrienne Chan Dylan Huss Alexandria Oliverio Rebecca Styers
Jessica Chang Nora Igelnik Timothy Ordillas Brian Sun
Tayler Chauvette Rahul Jagetia Arturo Orso-Giacone Ian Swain
Katie Chen Abigail Jenkins Anna Ostrander Jared Swartz
Megan Chen Jordan Johnston Jamie Park Hadi Tajour
Michael Chmura Nicole Jordan Devank Patel Olivia Tolin
James Ciofani Carly Justice Hinal Patel Rachael Tomasko
Lauren Clar Kaia Kanj Lav Patel Peter Turk
Alexis Coniku Sohum Kapadia Marissa Perlatti Keera Turner
Julia Cuva Kate Kastelic Kurt Pickering Linnea Tyler
Evan Danielson Jordin Kauffman Marla Pinchot Sanjay Vallabhaneni
Saleh Daoud Alison Kennedy Rylan Polster Ashwin Veeramani
Grace Delaney Robert Kent Liam Powers Joseph Veniero
Serina Deus Meghan Kessinger Ankita Prasad Nina Venkatesh
Jay DeVito Sarah Kikel Sophia Radosevic Jenna Vislosky
Maria Dhinojwala Claire Kim Sam Ratvasky Brennan Vogley
Josephine DiDona Kalembe Kipata Owen Roark Audrey Wallner
Alexis DiMatteo Sarah Kittelberger Maggie Robinson Jacob Walther
Caitlin Dyer Alex Kmetko Sarah Rogozinski Gregory Wenner
Grace El Hindi Kesav Kosana Shira Rosenberg Emily Wetter
Samantha Fedeli Praveen Kumar William Rosenberger Jillian Wilde
Kevin Feezel Aashna Lakkaraju Elana Rubanenko James Wilson
Sarah Fissel Graham Lane Colin Russ Matthew Wilson
Ava Fornara Gianna Leffler Daniel Ryan Patrick Wynne
Cory Fox Rebecca Liebson Nicole Sanchez Tyler Young
Brigette Fuentes Antonio Linek Adriana Schermaier James Zielinski
Amy Gabrovsek Kia Lor Margaret Schiffer Ryan Zix
Anish Ganesh Tanish Makadia Patrick Scullin Audrey Zorman
Perry Gelwasser Jamie Marderstein Vishal Senthilkumar Clinton Zupanc
Joey Gentile      
     

 

Third Place Winners All Categories

Third Place
Femi Ademuyiwa Mor Geri Ashley Morris Hilary Shakelton
Temidayo Aderibigbe Vincent Glidden Nyomi Morris Colin Sheehan
Gabriel Agui John Goddard Nathan Mu Ryan Shepard
Shereen Ahmad Abby Green Hayley Muhvic Matthew Shepherd
Ben Alten Kaylee Guthrie Conner Mullins Kennedy Sheridan
Isabella Atkinson Molly Haines Celine Najm Meghan Shivak
Kim Banak Megan Hamilton Abbe Newman Sarah Shuba
Massimo Barb Jessica Harness-Koehnle Ryan Niksa Sana Siddiqui
Ki'Asia Barnett Andrea Harrison John Odle Nathaleya Simpson
Gabrijela Basic Ananni Hayes Kathryn Oleksa Patrick Slawinski
Maria Bevanda Tamia Henderson William Orlando Emmaria Smith
Mark Biley Tanaya Henderson Kevin Ostrica Morgan Smith
Marissa Bizon Emma Hirsch Katherine Parry Saiaravind Sompalle
Amalia Blood Mallory Hricovec Bailey Pasternak Jonathan Stanislo
Lily Bodmann Josh Hunter Filippo Pavlica Nicole Sterio
Isabel Bonilla Maya Jacobs Caroline Pick Zayda Stormer
Ashley Brady Olivia Janolo Caroline Pier Jayden Sussman
Olivia Bratulic Mikayla Kamm Sonia Pinault Matthew Tarnowski
Hudda Bryant Levente Karetka Gal Pinhasi Adedeji Tiamiyu
Kassidy Cameron Ryan Kastelic Yoav Pinhasi Zachary Toothman
Fielding Carlson Achintya Kaw Richard Poinsatte John Tuma
Shayna Caruso Alice King Tamar Poreh Sridhar Uppalapati
Peter Chalhoub Abegail Kless Alexxa Price Daniel Uria
Chris Chapadia Brody Kocon Owen Purcell Jaina Utrup
Jingyi Chen Jessica Kowalski Nicholas Ragone Matthew Vargo
Dominic Cipriani Vanessa Krix Ezra Ramlo Maeve Vasko
Joseph Conti Darien Kulchytsky Alex Reichart Nicholas Velotta
Helena Costantini Maria Langal Joseph Richmond Conner Vieira
Rosie Daher Felix Latimer Tairyn Roberts Jailaun Wallace
Mackenzie Davis Rebecca Lisi Angel Gabriel Rodriguez Jordan Wasko
Anika Duhigg Francesca Longano Madison Rogers Andrew Watts
Zinaily Esteves Jaclyn Loper Dylan Roig Ashley Watts
Elise Evans Austin Maguire Victor Romero Hayley Welsh
Jenna Fioritto Andrew Majernik Carlos Rosado Olivia Wenzel
Agnes-Rose Fischer Vivien Marmerstein Julia Roth Eva Wheeler
Allison Fliegel Ariana Martinez Noah Saidel Jordan Willis
Cooper Flowers Jaden Maschack Jessica Saki Alexandra Winchester
Katherine Foerg Ellie Mayers Anthony Samide Bobby Wirtz
Jacob Free Joseph McGee Michael Scheeser Christina Yates
Sydney Freeman Katherine McGreal Emma Schreiber Correy Zemon
Sam Friedman Victoria Montgomery Alexander Schultz Alison Zhong
Joshua Geiger Michael Morgan Alison Selman  





Honorable Mention Winners All Categories

Honorable Mention
Layeh Ai Sam Diener Andra Kampe Dharma Nautiyal
Edrica Andrada Michael DiPuccio Kevin Karl Ava Nestor
Caitlyn Arp Patrick Dunmire Michael Karpov Emma Noffsinger
Jayda Bacchus Damon Durrah Arielle Keselman Mary O'Meara
Te'a Ballado Benjamin Eckert Yun Khaing Laura Obergefell
Luke Bandsuh Carlene Edmonds Wyatt Koehler Rose Obergefell
Caitrina Barton Joseph Feng Devan Lanz Colin Phillips
Allison Bayer Mehmet Fesli Abby Laurenti Angel Rolon
Dariyante Baylor Madeleine Finton Jayden Leonard Evan Rowland-Seymour
Sydney Berg Perpetua Fischer Meijin Li Armani Sanders
Alexis Bhagmath Margaret Goff Leonardo Maciel Meghan Searle
Austin Bissell Amber Goliat Mariana Maddox Henry Sekerak
Olivia Bonelli Alexander Groce Marco McCartney Anika Singh
Ricardo Bonner Bilal Haider Quinn McDermott Deborah Smith
Reese Brady Hadley Hairston Erin McDonnell Zac Tizzano
Noah Brazytis Mackenzie Hanford Sophia Mercurio Natalie Wilkins
Logan Camp Nadia Ibrahim Jamani Merriweather Matthew Wilson
Julia Carter Joey Jacobs Reilly Mikin Claire Wiskes
Marco Ciccariello Sophia Jarc Haley Milner Brandon Worthy
Giovanni Cirino Ashanti Johnson Isabella Miraglia Mercan Yalvac
Madeline Ciryak Andrew Joyce Sophia Miranda Eliana Zein
Jared Diaz Somin Jung Kevin Moll Rosie Zirkle
Mira Kabbara Dominic Monczewski  



Special Awards Listed by Student

  2017 Special Awards Results (by Last Name)  
   
   
Maryam Abbas  
American Chemical Society - Cleveland Section  
Cleveland Chemical Association  
Northeastern Ohio Science & Engineering Fair Board of Directors  
   
Magdalaina Abood  
Broadcom MASTERS  
   
Femi Ademuyiwa  
Cleveland Clinic - Award for Scientific Enthusiasm  
   
Layeh Ai  
American Meteorological Society  
Broadcom MASTERS  
National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration  
   
Zade Akras  
American Statistical Association - Cleveland Chapter  
   
Ben Alten  
Water Environment Federation  
Western Cuyahoga Audubon Society  
   
Daniel Anand  
American Institute for Aeronautics and Astronautics - Northern Ohio Section   
   
Ruth Anand  
American Institute of Chemical Engineers  
Broadcom MASTERS  
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Biomedical Engineering  
CSU - Washkewicz College of Engineering  
Parker Hannifin Corporation  
   
Edrica Andrada  
Cleveland Clinic Childrens'  
   
Ryan Anthony  
Broadcom MASTERS  
Cleveland Regional Council of Science Teachers  
Northeastern Ohio Science & Engineering Fair Board of Directors - Sam Brooks Award  
   
Kaitlin Ashby  
William R. Sweet Award for Chemistry  
   
James Bagne  
William R. Sweet Award for Chemistry  
   
Kim Banak  
American Statistical Association - Cleveland Chapter  
   
Caitrina Barton  
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Molecular Cardiology  
   
Esther Bedoyan  
Cleveland Clinic - Genomic Medicine Institute, Dr. S.P. Eng Memorial Award  
Cleveland Clinic - Lerner Research Institute  
   
Andrew Bendahan  
Kirtlandia Society of the Cleveland Museum of Natural History  
   
Kayla Berezne  
Cleveland Clinic - Lerner College of Medicine  
   
Sydney Berg  
Northeastern Ohio Science & Engineering Fair Board of Directors  
   
Maria Bevanda  
Cleveland Clinic - Lerner College of Medicine  
Cleveland Clinic Childrens'  
Cleveland Regional Council of Science Teachers  
   
Meghan Bhanoo  
American Society of Mechanical Engineers - Cleveland Section  
   
Austin Bissell  
American Institute for Aeronautics and Astronautics - Northern Ohio Section   
Institute of Electrical & Electronics Engineers - Cleveland Section  
U.S. Navy and Marine Corp - Office of Naval Research  
   
Amalia Blood  
DNA Learning Center, University of Notre Dame  
U.S. Navy and Marine Corp - Office of Naval Research  
   
Reese Brady  
Air & Waste Management Association - Northern Ohio Chapter  
Cleveland Clinic Childrens'  
   
Olivia Bratulic  
American Meteorological Society  
Engineers without Borders - Northeast Ohio Professionals  
Water Environment Federation  
   
Noah Brazytis  
CSU - Dept of Biological, Geological & Environmental Sciences  
   
Hudda Bryant  
Water Environment Federation  
   
Kristen Buse  
Cleveland Clinic - Lerner College of Medicine  
   
Dominic Caparso  
American Chemical Society - Cleveland Section  
Cleveland Chemical Association  
William R. Sweet Award for Chemistry  
   
Julia Carter  
Broadcom MASTERS  
   
Shayna Caruso  
American Society of Heating, Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Engineers  
Broadcom MASTERS  
   
Michael Castellanos  
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Cellular and Molecular Medicine  
   
Adrienne Chan  
JCU - Dept of Chemistry  
   
Jessica Chang  
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Cellular and Molecular Medicine  
   
Chris Chapadia  
FirstEnergy Corporation  
Northeastern Ohio Science & Engineering Fair Board of Directors  
   
Neha Chellu  
American Statistical Association - Cleveland Chapter  
Broadcom MASTERS  
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Psychiatry and Psychology  
CSU - Dept of Psychology  
Northeastern Ohio Science & Engineering Fair Board of Directors  
   
Jingyi Chen  
ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiatives  
   
Michael Chmura  
ASM International - Cleveland Chapter   
CWRU - Women Faculty of the School of Medicine  
Cleveland Clinic - Lerner Research Institute  
   
James Ciofani  
Northeastern Ohio Science & Engineering Fair Board of Directors  
   
Madeline Ciryak  
Cleveland Chemical Association  
   
Helena Costantini  
American Statistical Association - Cleveland Chapter  
CWRU - France Payne Bolton School of Nursing  
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Quantitative Health Sciences  
Society for In Vitro Biology  
SPIE  
   
Julia Cuva  
CWRU - France Payne Bolton School of Nursing  
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Immunology  
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Pathobiology  
   
Edward Dan  
American Society of Mechanical Engineers - Cleveland Section  
ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiatives  
FirstEnergy Corporation  
   
Serina Deus  
Northeastern Ohio Science & Engineering Fair Board of Directors  
U.S. Navy and Marine Corp - Office of Naval Research  
   
Jared Diaz  
Cleveland Clinic - Lerner College of Medicine  
   
Josephine DiDona  
William R. Sweet Award for Chemistry  
   
Alexis DiMatteo  
Broadcom MASTERS  
   
Maya Dori  
CWRU - Leonard Gelfand STEM Center  
Cleveland Clinic - Innovations  
CSU - Dept of Physics  
Society for Applied Spectroscopy - Cleveland Section  
U.S. Navy and Marine Corp - Office of Naval Research  
   
Caitlin Dyer  
Cleveland Clinic - Lerner Research Institute  
   
Carlene Edmonds  
Broadcom MASTERS  
   
Grace El Hindi  
Genius Olympiad  
Institute of Electrical & Electronics Engineers - Cleveland Section  
Northeastern Ohio Science & Engineering Fair Board of Directors  
Parker Hannifin Corporation  
   
Kevin Feezel  
American Institute of Chemical Engineers  
ASM International - Cleveland Chapter   
   
Joseph Feng  
ASM International - Cleveland Chapter   
   
Madeleine Finton  
Broadcom MASTERS  
   
Brandon Fischer  
ISA (The International Society of Automation)  
Rockwell Automation  
   
Perpetua Fischer  
Engineers without Borders - Northeast Ohio Professionals  
Northeastern Ohio Science & Engineering Fair Board of Directors  
   
Cooper Flowers  
Northeastern Ohio Science & Engineering Fair Board of Directors  
   
Katherine Foerg  
Broadcom MASTERS  
   
Ava Fornara  
SPIE  
   
Brigette Fuentes  
Broadcom MASTERS  
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Pathobiology  
   
Anish Ganesh  
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Cancer Biology  
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Pathobiology  
Cleveland Clinic - Lerner College of Medicine  
   
Andrew Gerace  
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Neurosciences  
Cleveland Clinic - Lerner Research Institute  
   
Salvatore Giglio  
The Holden Arboretum  
   
Vincent Glidden  
Cleveland Chemical Association  
   
Natalia Griffiths  
Broadcom MASTERS  
   
Haleigh Gundy  
Cleveland Clinic - Lerner College of Medicine  
Cleveland Clinic - Lerner Research Institute  
   
Emily Haag  
Engineers without Borders - Northeast Ohio Professionals  
   
Natalie Haddad  
Society for Applied Spectroscopy - Cleveland Section  
William R. Sweet Award for Chemistry  
   
Molly Haines  
Cleveland Chemical Association  
William R. Sweet Award for Chemistry  
   
Ananni Hayes  
Cleveland Clinic - Award for Scientific Enthusiasm  
   
Emma Hirsch  
American Statistical Association - Cleveland Chapter  
   
Clare Hoban  
Broadcom MASTERS  
Cleveland Clinic Childrens'  
   
Josh Hunter  
ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiatives  
Genius Olympiad  
   
Dylan Huss  
Broadcom MASTERS  
   
Rahul Jagetia  
American Institute for Aeronautics and Astronautics - Northern Ohio Section   
Parker Hannifin Corporation  
Society of Automotive Engineers - Cleveland Section  
   
Olivia Janolo  
Society for In Vitro Biology  
   
Ashanti Johnson  
American Statistical Association - Cleveland Chapter  
   
Carly Justice  
American Institute of Chemical Engineers  
American Statistical Association - Cleveland Chapter  
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Quantitative Health Sciences  
Parker Hannifin Corporation  
   
Mikayla Kamm  
Broadcom MASTERS  
   
Andra Kampe  
ASM International - Cleveland Chapter   
   
Kaia Kanj  
Cleveland Chemical Association  
William R. Sweet Award for Chemistry  
   
Zsofia Karetka  
The Holden Arboretum  
   
Ryan Kastelic  
U.S. Air Force  
   
Alison Kennedy  
American Institute of Chemical Engineers  
ASM International - Cleveland Chapter   
ASM Materials Education Foundation  
The Society of Plastics Engineers - Cleveland Section  
   
Robert Kent  
Broadcom MASTERS  
Cleveland Regional Council of Science Teachers  
Western Cuyahoga Audubon Society  
   
Meghan Kessinger  
Association for Women Geoscientists  
Ohio Water Environment Association  
Western Cuyahoga Audubon Society  
   
Priya Khadilkar  
American Psychological Association  
American Statistical Association - Cleveland Chapter  
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Psychiatry and Psychology  
CSU - Dept of Psychology  
   
Yun Khaing  
Northeastern Ohio Science & Engineering Fair Board of Directors  
   
Sarah Kikel  
The Holden Arboretum  
   
Claire Kim  
ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiatives  
William R. Sweet Award for Chemistry  
   
Kalembe Kipata  
Kiwanis Club of Cleveland  
   
Alex Kmetko  
American Institute for Aeronautics and Astronautics - Northern Ohio Section   
   
Kesav Kosana  
American Chemical Society - Cleveland Section  
   
Jessica Kowalski  
Northeastern Ohio Science & Engineering Fair Board of Directors  
   
Vanessa Krix  
Ricoh Americas Corporation  
   
Darien Kulchytsky  
CSU - Washkewicz College of Engineering  
   
Praveen Kumar  
Broadcom MASTERS  
Dominion Ohio  
Genius Olympiad  
   
Aashna Lakkaraju  
Broadcom MASTERS  
   
Graham Lane  
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Cancer Biology  
   
Maria Langal  
Ricoh Americas Corporation  
   
Felix Latimer  
Kiwanis Club of Cleveland  
   
Abby Laurenti  
U.S. Navy and Marine Corp - Office of Naval Research  
   
Gianna Leffler  
Cleveland Chemical Association  
   
Antonio Linek  
American Institute for Aeronautics and Astronautics - Northern Ohio Section   
Northeastern Ohio Science & Engineering Fair Board of Directors  
U.S. Navy and Marine Corp - Office of Naval Research  
   
Michael Litt  
CSU - Dept of Mathematics  
Mu Alpha Theta  
U.S. Air Force  
   
Mariana Maddox  
Broadcom MASTERS  
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Neurosciences  
Cleveland Clinic Childrens'  
   
Tanish Makadia  
ASM International - Cleveland Chapter   
Broadcom MASTERS  
Parker Hannifin Corporation  
   
Jamie Marderstein  
Broadcom MASTERS  
   
Jaden Maschack  
Broadcom MASTERS  
   
Connor McAndrew  
ASM International - Cleveland Chapter   
Parker Hannifin Corporation  
   
Marco McCartney  
Parker Hannifin Corporation  
   
Shay McDermott  
Society of Automotive Engineers - Cleveland Section  
   
Patrick McFarland  
American Chemical Society - Cleveland Section  
ASM Materials Education Foundation  
Society for Applied Spectroscopy - Cleveland Section  
   
Katherine McGreal  
Cleveland Clinic - Lerner College of Medicine  
   
Patrick McIlroy  
Broadcom MASTERS  
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Molecular Cardiology  
   
Martine McLaughlin  
American Psychological Association  
   
Jamani Merriweather  
Broadcom MASTERS  
   
Reilly Mikin  
Broadcom MASTERS  
Northeastern Ohio Science & Engineering Fair Board of Directors  
   
Isabella Miraglia  
Broadcom MASTERS  
   
Sophia Miranda  
American Statistical Association - Cleveland Chapter  
   
Vikash Modi  
American Society of Mechanical Engineers - Cleveland Section  
Institute of Electrical & Electronics Engineers - Cleveland Section  
Yale Science & Engineering Association  
   
Dominic Monczewski  
Cleveland Clinic - Dr. Michael G. McKee Award  
   
Victoria Montgomery  
Great Lakes Science Center  
   
Nyomi Morris  
Northeastern Ohio Science & Engineering Fair Board of Directors  
   
Hayley Muhvic  
Parker Hannifin Corporation  
U.S. Navy and Marine Corp - Office of Naval Research  
   
Conner Mullins  
American Institute of Chemical Engineers  
Water Environment Federation  
   
Sanjana Murthy  
American Statistical Association - Cleveland Chapter  
Broadcom MASTERS  
CSU - Dept of Mathematics  
   
George Nageeb  
Air & Waste Management Association - Northern Ohio Chapter  
American Institute of Chemical Engineers  
CSU - Dept of Biological, Geological & Environmental Sciences  
   
Celine Najm  
Broadcom MASTERS  
SPIE  
   
Corrin Nemeckay  
American Statistical Association - Cleveland Chapter  
Cleveland Clinic - Lerner Research Institute  
   
Abbe Newman  
Broadcom MASTERS  
   
Eric Nouafo  
ASM International - Cleveland Chapter   
   
John Odle  
American Institute of Chemical Engineers  
   
Arturo Orso-Giacone  
Cleveland Regional Council of Science Teachers  
   
Anna Ostrander  
Cleveland Clinic - Lerner Research Institute  
   
Katherine Parry  
American Chemical Society - Cleveland Section  
William R. Sweet Award for Chemistry  
   
Devank Patel  
The Society of Plastics Engineers - Cleveland Section  
   
Hinal Patel  
Northeastern Ohio Science & Engineering Fair Board of Directors  
   
Lav Patel  
American Chemical Society - Cleveland Section  
U.S. Metric Association  
   
Caroline Pier  
CWRU - Women Faculty of the School of Medicine  
   
Gal Pinhasi  
Cleveland Clinic - Genomic Medicine Institute, Dr. S.P. Eng Memorial Award  
   
Richard Poinsatte  
CSU - Dept of Physics  
   
Ankita Prasad  
American Physiological Society  
   
Owen Purcell  
American Meteorological Society  
   
Jacob Queiser  
American Chemical Society - Cleveland Section  
Cleveland Clinic - Lerner Research Institute  
Cuyahoga County Solid Waste District  
   
Sophia Radosevic  
Cleveland Clinic - Genomic Medicine Institute, Dr. S.P. Eng Memorial Award  
   
Ezra Ramlo  
Rockwell Automation  
   
Shruthi Ravichandran  
American Statistical Association - Cleveland Chapter  
Cleveland Regional Council of Science Teachers  
U.S. Air Force  
   
Bryan Rego  
Cuyahoga County Solid Waste District  
Ohio Water Environment Association  
Water Environment Federation  
Western Cuyahoga Audubon Society  
   
Joseph Richmond  
American Society of Heating, Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Engineers  
   
Sarah Rogozinski  
American Statistical Association - Cleveland Chapter  
   
Dylan Roig  
Dominion Ohio  
ISA (The International Society of Automation)  
Parker Hannifin Corporation  
   
Angel Rolon  
U.S. Navy and Marine Corp - Office of Naval Research  
   
Victor Romero  
Kiwanis Club of Cleveland  
   
Julia Roth  
Mexichem  
The Society of Plastics Engineers - Cleveland Section  
   
Caleb Rykaczewski  
American Statistical Association - Cleveland Chapter  
Great Lakes Science Center  
Western Cuyahoga Audubon Society  
   
Adriana Schermaier  
American Society of Heating, Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Engineers  
   
Emma Schreiber  
Institute of Electrical & Electronics Engineers - Cleveland Section  
   
Meghan Searle  
Iota Sigma Pi - Fluorine Chapter, Cleveland  
   
Henry Sekerak  
Cleveland Chemical Association  
   
Alison Selman  
ASM International - Cleveland Chapter   
   
Vishal Senthilkumar  
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Molecular Cardiology  
   
Stephanie Shaffer  
American Statistical Association - Cleveland Chapter  
Cleveland Clinic - Award for Scientific Enthusiasm  
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Quantitative Health Sciences  
   
Sohan Shah  
Broadcom MASTERS  
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Psychiatry and Psychology  
   
Jing-Jing Shen  
American Statistical Association - Cleveland Chapter  
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Quantitative Health Sciences  
Cleveland Clinic - Lerner College of Medicine  
   
Priyanka Shrestha  
American Statistical Association - Cleveland Chapter  
CSU - Dept of Mathematics  
Institute of Electrical & Electronics Engineers - Cleveland Section  
Intel  
Rockwell Automation  
   
Zack Shumway  
NASA  
National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration  
   
Sana Siddiqui  
Water Environment Federation  
Western Cuyahoga Audubon Society  
   
Nathaleya Simpson  
Iota Sigma Pi - Fluorine Chapter, Cleveland  
U.S. Navy and Marine Corp - Office of Naval Research  
   
Jalicia Smalley  
American Association of Blacks in Energy - Northeast Ohio Chapter  
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Biomedical Engineering  
Rambus Inc.  
   
Emmaria Smith  
American Chemical Society - Cleveland Section  
   
Ca'Marea Snipes-Thomas  
FirstEnergy Corporation  
   
Ferenc Somogyi  
Broadcom MASTERS  
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Molecular Cardiology  
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Psychiatry and Psychology  
Cleveland Clinic - Innovations  
Cleveland Clinic - Lerner College of Medicine  
   
Peter Soprunov  
Broadcom MASTERS  
Cleveland Regional Council of Science Teachers  
   
Katy Spilsbury  
Cleveland Regional Council of Science Teachers  
   
Suraj Srinivasan  
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Cellular and Molecular Medicine  
   
Swathi Srinivasan  
CWRU - Women Faculty of the School of Medicine  
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Biomedical Engineering  
Cleveland Clinic - Innovations  
Cleveland Clinic - Lerner College of Medicine  
Cleveland Clinic - Lerner Research Institute  
CSU - Washkewicz College of Engineering  
   
Leah Stanevich  
Association for Women Geoscientists  
   
Alison Steele  
Northeastern Ohio Science & Engineering Fair Board of Directors  
   
Nicole Sterio  
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Psychiatry and Psychology  
CSU - Dept of Psychology  
   
Isabel Stevens  
Broadcom MASTERS  
   
Zayda Stormer  
American Association of Blacks in Energy - Northeast Ohio Chapter  
   
Benjamin Stuk  
American Institute for Aeronautics and Astronautics - Northern Ohio Section   
   
Brian Sun  
Parker Hannifin Corporation  
Yale Science & Engineering Association  
   
Jayden Sussman  
Cleveland Chemical Association  
JCU - Dept of Chemistry  
   
Adedeji Tiamiyu  
Jared Barrington Haynesworth Scholarship Fund  
   
Olivia Tolin  
DNA Learning Center, University of Notre Dame  
   
Rachael Tomasko  
Broadcom MASTERS  
   
Zachary Toothman  
Broadcom MASTERS  
Institute of Electrical & Electronics Engineers - Cleveland Section  
   
Adam Tropper  
CSU - Dept of Physics  
   
John Tuma  
Broadcom MASTERS  
   
Peter Turk  
Broadcom MASTERS  
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Molecular Cardiology  
   
Sridhar Uppalapati  
Intel  
Rockwell Automation  
   
Jaina Utrup  
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Molecular Cardiology  
   
Sanjay Vallabhaneni  
CWRU - Women Faculty of the School of Medicine  
   
Nina Venkatesh  
Cleveland Chemical Association  
Cleveland Clinic - Lerner Research Institute  
U.S. Metric Association  
   
Jailaun Wallace  
American Association of Blacks in Energy - Northeast Ohio Chapter  
Great Lakes Science Center  
U.S. Air Force  
   
Audrey Wallner  
NASA  
   
Craig Watkins  
American Meteorological Society  
   
Gregory Wenner  
Broadcom MASTERS  
Rockwell Automation  
   
Jillian Wilde  
Cleveland Regional Council of Science Teachers  
CSU - Dept of Biological, Geological & Environmental Sciences  
   
Matthew Wilson  
Premier Flight Academy  
   
Patrick Wynne  
Cleveland Regional Council of Science Teachers  
   
Alison Zhong  
Air & Waste Management Association - Northern Ohio Chapter  
   
Ryan Zix  
Broadcom MASTERS  
Mexichem  
   
Audrey Zorman  
U.S. Navy and Marine Corp - Office of Naval Research  
   
   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Special Awards Listed by Association


 

    2017 Special Awards Results (by Association)    
       
       
  Air & Waste Management Association - Northern Ohio Chapter    
  Reese Brady    
  George Nageeb    
  Alison Zhong    
       
  American Association of Blacks in Energy - Northeast Ohio Chapter    
  Jalicia Smalley    
  Zayda Stormer    
  Jailaun Wallace    
       
  American Chemical Society - Cleveland Section    
  Maryam Abbas    
  Dominic Caparso    
  Kesav Kosana    
  Patrick McFarland    
  Katherine Parry    
  Lav Patel    
  Jacob Queiser    
  Emmaria Smith