Northeastern Ohio Science and Engineering Fair

Hosting science fairs and supporting students since 1953 and proudly presented by:

John Carroll
University    Cleveland Clinic    Great Lakes Science Center 

 

 

 

2015-2016 Fair Results

Fair Results and Highlights

9-12 Grand Prize Winners

7-8 Grand Prize Winners

First Place Winners All Categories

Second Place Winners All Categories

Third Place Winners All Categories

Honorable Mention Winners All Categories

Special Awards Listed by Student

Special Awards Listed by Association

Fair Photos

 

Grand Prize Winners, 9-12

 

 

 

Pictured left to right 

Ruchin Patel

Mentor High School
"The Effect of Varying Concentrations of B. atrophaeus on the
Prevacuum Steam Sterilization Resistance of Dual Microbe Indicators
Consisting of G. stearothermophilus and B. atrophaeus"

  

Jalicia Smalley

Horizon Science Academy Lorain

"Sleep Tight"

 

Michael Litt

Orange High School
"Beyond the Perceptron: A Computational Geometric Approach
to Machine Learning"

 

Not pictured

Rahul Rambhatla
Solon High School

"Evaluating the Impact of Soil Management on Weed Pressure
in Organic and Transitioning Agricultural Ecosystems"

 

 

Grand Prize Winners, 7-8


Pictured left to right
 

Pierce Thomas
St. Anselm School

"Can a Homemade Petroleum Net Be Used to Contain an Oil Spill?"

 

Kei Kojima
Home Schooled

"Autonomous Wearable Alert Device Based on Audio Pattern
Recognition for the Hearing Impaired"

 

 

First Place Winners All Categories



 

 

Michael Biernacki Kei Kojima George Nageeb Rahul Rambhatla
Lauren Chan Daniel Kotrebai Lauren O'Keefe Ashley Sindelar
Stuti Dalal Graham Lane Dominic Oddo Klaudia Sirk
Dhweeja Dasarathy Rebecca Lin Ruchin Patel Jalicia Smalley
Maxine Gilligan Michael Litt Rylan Polster Pierce Thomas
Rahul Jagetia Alexander Mulacek Jacob Queiser Mercan Yalvac
Sarah Kikel      

 

Second Place Winners All Categories


 

Firas Abboud Joseph Feng Patricia Lovano Patrick Scullin
Maryum Ali Brandon Fischer Andrew Lubinger Neil Sehgal
Hannah Amin Patrick Fitz Shanhuai Ma Jing-jing Shen
Daniel Anand Duncan Fraser Austin Maguire Ryan Shepard
Joseph Anand Krystian Garcia Sarah Malarney Priyanka Shrestha
Ruth Anand Rohan Garg Sarah Mancari Darby Smith
Ryan Anthony Michael Gerace Hrishikesh Mandal John Soeder
Batuhan Aslan Emma  Gerber Omar Mansour Andrew Solganik
Jacqueline Augustine Robert Gerome Vivien Marmerstein Peter Sopranov
Danielle Ayad Violet Giglio Claire Martin Daniella Sosonov
Gabriella Ayad Adriana Gildone Miguel Martinez Swathi Srinivasan
Jack Baker Parker Gimbel Colin McAndrew Audrey Stainbrook
Sarah Barendt Jeffrey Goodall Connor McAndrew Avery Steinberg
Danielle Barrett Surya Gopal Emma McDonald Gabriel Stephens
Chandlar Bates Maggie Grunden Gavin McDonough Rebecca Styers
Evan Bell Jillian Grzywna Seysha Mehta Matthew Tarnowski
Dane Berschig Olivia Gutowski Dimitry Melnikov Colleen Thiel
Aman Bhriguvansh Hannah Hahn Ian Miller Victoria Thorman
Marissa Bizon Alexis Hamrlik Zach Molseed Emma Tibaldi
Martha Blatt Steven Hanna Nyomi Morris Rachael Tomasko
Andrew Blonsky Cameron Haynesworth Sean Mullee Zachary Toothman
Amalia Blood Marisa Holmes Conner Mullins Nicholas Tysiachney
Lindy Bobrow Isabel Hsieh David Muro Sridhar Uppalapati
Lily Bodmann Alex Jeremiah Huang Sanjana Murthy Jaina Utrup
Abigail Boehnlein Patrick Hyland Elizabeth Navratil DeShaun Valentine
Bryan Borodkin Nadia Ibrahim Jack Niehaus Mo Van De Motter
Mary Bova Malina Infante Cormac Nolan Anja Vanhuffel Gouldlock
Scott Bowman Christina Isckarus Rose Obergefell Joel Varghese
Ronan Bracken Zuha Jaffar Nicholas Orlando Nick Velotta
Kayla Bucci Roman Jakubowycz Anna Ostrander Abby Volk
Kassidy Cameron Ruth Johnson Keira Oyen Matt Waina
Aryeh Carmi Caroline Jung Zeynep Ozgur Yifan Amy Wang
Emma Carson Somin Jung Christina Parker Andrea Wardeiner
Anthony Chalhoub Mira Kabbara Bailey Pasternak Andrew Watts
Neha Chellu Allison Kao Emma Pastirik Owen Weaver
Max Chmura Reem Kaouk Marissa Perlatti Gregory Wenner
Lauren Clar Sohum Kapadia Morgan Peters Natalie Wilkins
Joseph Conti Meghan Kessinger Andrew Popadiuk James Wilson
Garrett Culp Connor Keuchel Maria Przybyla Alexandra Winchester
Charlotte Cupp Benjamin Kitay Owen Purcell Gabriel Wolf
Joseph Daprano Robert Klanac Ervin Qalliaj Shitong Wu
Gabriel DeMitro Gina Kong Elizabeth Rajnicek Wenyao Yang
Nora Dickens Oliver Lagasse Nayan Rao Stephanie Yen
John DiFilippo Logan Leak Shruthi Ravichandran Justin Yun
Lena DiPuccio Meijin Li Juliana Rowane Maxwell Zart
Nicholas DiTeodoro Patrick Li Paige Rowley Lina Zein
Matt Dixon Antonio Linek Daniel Ryan Yuke Zheng
Molly Emig Netanel Linetsky Caleb Rykaczewski Alison Zhong
Ozan Ergungor Amy Lobo Rama Safadi Celina Zhuang
Francesca Fabe Eleanor Lohr Sarah Sasz Sarah Zimmerli
Samuel Faulk Ammar Lone Michael Scheeser Anna Zipp
Kevin Feezel      

 

 

Third Place Winners All Categories

Dynasty Addie Catherine Galla Meredith Mallon-Jeffrey Anton Salem
Gabriel Agui Rosalie Gaudiani Zachary Mangel Spencer Scanlon
Sara Aniol Shourjya Ghosh Caroline Marshall Kaitlyn Scheutzow
Tayt Armitage Carolyn Glasener Colleen Martin Julia Sedlecky
Laud Ashong Brianna Gorny Victoria Massa Matthew Sewell
Caroline Baker Aylisa Grenald Catherine McCarthy Arielle Shannon
Kim Banak Armani Hall Kaleigh McGreal Leaisha Shannon
Chloe Becker Jonathan Harris Destinee Medina Matthew Shepherd
Alexis Bella Andrea Harrison Daniel Meller Sarah Shuba
Elizabeth Bender Madeline Henning Lexi Melnick Zack Shumway
John Bennett Lillien Heywood Lydia Mihelich Harguneet Singh
Nathan Bilski Madelyn Hicks Brayon Miller Tarini Singh
Shannon Blankenship Audrey Higgins Saaya Morton Patrick Slawinski
Olivia Bonelli Maggie Hilkert Nathan Mullins SaiAravind Sompalle
Isabel Bonilla Emma Hirsch Joshua Murdakhaev Leah Stanevich
Brier Bracken Drew Hoffmann Feyza Mutlu Hannah Stasiuk
My'Jia Brown Helen Hoover Amanda Newberry Olivia Stefka
Hudda Bryant Coleman Isner Greta Noeth Isabel Stevens
David Buchinsky Sarah Jack Terek Nukta Daniel Stracensky
Rachel Buchinsky Cameron Jackson Zach Nuti Ryan Strmac
Alise Buckner Joey Jacobs Lexi Ober Simran Surtani
Annie Carney Haadia Janjua Alex Oliverio Kurt Tobin
Ben Champagne Levente Karetka Robert Pafford Brian Tuohey
Jessica Chang Jason Karl Riley Patterson Selena Turner
Meena Chauhan Kiyal Keles Yoav Pinhasi Tran Vo
Kaylee Chung Collin Kennedy Bridget Popelka Keegan Vogley
Corrine Cianci Robert Kent Megan Pophal Caitlyn Waganek
Hannah Coffey Lilith Kocian Tamar Poreh Julianne Wallenhorst
Madison Dallke Claire Kuhar Casey Posner Kathryn Wallner
Tomasina DeLong Emily Kulka Warren Powell Ro'Derek Warner
Neha Devireddy Joseph LaForest Ankita Prasad Keara Weiss
Gabriella DiCenzo Charli Lewis Henry Raynor Ariel Winfrey
Michelle Dong Jessica Linden Samuel Riad Kevin Yu
Daniel Donsky Francesca Longano Yoly Rodriguez Correy Zemon
Halina Dreger Leonardo Maciel Olivia Rondini Oleana Zepeda
Carlene Edmonds Kylie Majernik Elizabeth Rush Ryan Zix
Perpetua Fischer Michael Majoros Jessica Saki Audrey Zorman
Ezra Galili      


Honorable Mention Winners All Categories

Maryam Abbas Kyle Fuller Jacquelin Nguyen Elana Spiegel
Anthony Abrams Avery Gilliam Danny Nieberding Alex Sprenger
Mary Margaret Adams Dominic Gonzalez Emma Noffsinger Audrey Stahl
Femi Ademuyiwa Elizabeth Halko Annie Nosan Melissa Sterkel
Tobi Aderibigbe Zach Hazard David O'Deens Michael Stolar
Michael Albertone Rebecca Henrikson Olive O'Rourke Scherf Edward Stone
Abby Allio Julissa Hernandez Riley Ogrean Carter Strnad
Imoni Anderson Leshayla Hilliard Matthew Oleksik Steven Sun
Michelle Aylyarov Rachel Holland Timothy Ordillas Thomas Sweet
Amanda Badillo Ashleigh Hones Matthew Palmer Julia Szentkiralyi
Era Bakia Theodore Houser cheyenne pankey Hannah Tadross
Caitrina Barton Anthony Jim Brice Peake Demetrius Talton
Yossi Berkowitz Dasia Johnson Analisa Pellot Kaylan Taylor
Rylee Betchkal Isaiah Johnson Cashon Perry Quentin Thaxton
Devonte Black Daniel Jones emily perry Vanessa Thomas
Maggie Boswell Faith Jones Caroline Pier Caleb Thorpe
Anna Brent Paul Kamitsuka Colin Planovsky Adedeji Tiamiyu
Anthony Brey Miranda Keller Philip Pollock Emily Titherage
Amir Brown Kyla Kessel Holly Post Julia Tripodo
Darell Cannon Christian King Kayla Powers Elliott Tuck
Tara Capers Kristen Knight Jasmine Prockno Nathan Tuttin
Christopher Carter Dylan Kota Joanna Psaropoulos Lily VanDine
Charles Cindric Nate Kucera Zihao Qing Jayla VanHorn
Jayden Clark TJ Kwiatkowski Taylor Quitman Matthew Vargo
Julia Clark Kevin Laffey Nicholas Ragone Olga Vasylynuk
Ava Clause Christine Larson Jurnee Reed Ashwin Veeramani
Annie Crocker Jocelyn Lewis Joseph Richmond Nyana Warith
John (Jack) Dailey Marissa Li Niya Roberson Deonte Warren
Patrick Delaney Josh Litten Mackenzie Roe Jordan Wasko
Siena Depenti Kaitlyn Low Danielle Roginsky Max Watters
Ria Desai Alexander Madeja Payton Rossen Madison Wayt
Serina Deus Melissa Martin Sarah Saliba Yasmine Wazni
Simon DeVito Ariana Martinez Sarah Sands Jake Wei
Alexander Dietrich Ian Mascia Kassandra Santiago Madison Whatley
Sophia DiGiandomenico India Matthews Maggie Schultz Jayla Wilson
Emily Dinner Quinn Mcdermott Hilary Shakelton Nathan Witnik
Gianna DiPasquale Brenden McGuire Chantel Shannon Christopher Wojnar
Melissa Driscoll Andrew Miluk Joseph Shue Antwonae Wright
James Faust Kirah Mitchell Xavior Skoozen Josslyn Xiong
Madelyn Fisher Dounrot Mon Anijah Slaughter Genevieve Zalar
Kira FitzGerald Lucia Morello Jack Slemenda Kileigh Zielinski
Evan Fonash Jasmine Morrison Breanna Smrdelj Carter Zimmerman
Shannon Fosnaught Lauren Musbach Anaya Spencer  

 

Special Awards Listed by Student

 

Firas Abboud
Northeastern Ohio Science & Engineering Fair Board of Directors
Gabriel Agui
Broadcom Masters
Damilola Aletor
Northeastern Ohio Science & Engineering Fair Board of Directors
Abby Allio
Water Environment Federation
Hannah Amin
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Neurosciences
Daniel Anand
American Institute for Aeronautics and Astronautics - Northern Ohio Section 
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Biomedical Engineering
CSU - Washkewicz College of Engineering
Institute of Electrical & Electronics Engineers - Cleveland Section
ISA (The International Society of Automation)
Joseph Anand
American Institute of Chemical Engineers
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Biomedical Engineering
Cleveland Clinic - Innovations
Cleveland Clinic - Lerner College of Medicine
Institute of Electrical & Electronics Engineers - Cleveland Section
NASA
Ruth Anand
Broadcom Masters
CWRU - Women Faculty of the School of Medicine
Imoni Anderson
Broadcom Masters
Northeastern Ohio Science & Engineering Fair Board of Directors
Ryan Anthony
Broadcom Masters
Northeastern Ohio Science & Engineering Fair Board of Directors
U.S. Navy and Marine Corp - Office of Naval Research
Tayt Armitage
Great Lakes Science Center
U.S. Navy and Marine Corp - Office of Naval Research
Caroline Baker
ASM International - Cleveland Chapter 
U.S. Air Force
Era Bakia
ASM International - Cleveland Chapter 
Sarah Barendt
American Statistical Association - Cleveland Chapter
ASM International - Cleveland Chapter 
U.S. Navy and Marine Corp - Office of Naval Research
Caitrina Barton
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Immunology
Chloe Becker
American Chemical Society - Cleveland Section
Evan Bell
Broadcom Masters
CSU - Dept of Mathematics
Elizabeth Bender
American Society of Heating, Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Engineers
Michael Biernacki
Broadcom Masters
Marissa Bizon
ASM International - Cleveland Chapter 
Shannon Blankenship
Broadcom Masters
Martha Blatt
Ricoh Americas Corporation
Amalia Blood
Cleveland Chemical Association
Cleveland Regional Council of Science Teachers - Irene Heller Award
Abigail Boehnlein
CWRU - Leonard Gelfand STEM Center
Cleveland Regional Council of Science Teachers
Mary Bova
ASM International - Cleveland Chapter 
ASM Materials Education Foundation
Scott Bowman
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Cellular and Molecular Medicine
Ronan Bracken
Cleveland Clinic - Genomic Medicine Institute, Dr. S.P. Eng Memorial Award
Cleveland Clinic - Lerner Research Institute
Hudda Bryant
Genius Olympiad
Water Environment Federation
Kassidy Cameron
Great Lakes Science Center
Christopher Carter
Broadcom Masters
Ben Champagne
Water Environment Federation
Jessica Chang
Engineers without Borders - Northeast Ohio Professionals
Max Chmura
Western Cuyahoga Audubon Society
Lauren Clar
SPIE
Ava Clause
CSU - Dept of Biological, Geological & Environmental Sciences
Joseph Conti
Cleveland Chemical Association
The Society of Plastics Engineers - Cleveland Section
William R. Sweet Award for Chemistry
Stuti Dalal
Cleveland Clinic - Innovations
Joseph Daprano
U.S. Navy and Marine Corp - Office of Naval Research
Dhweeja Dasarathy
American Chemical Society - Cleveland Section
Gabriel DeMitro
American Society of Civil Engineers
National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration
Ria Desai
American Statistical Association - Cleveland Chapter
Cleveland Clinic - Lerner College of Medicine
Nicholas Di Teodoro
Broadcom Masters
Society of Automotive Engineers - Cleveland Section
Gabriella DiCenzo
American Meteorological Society
Alexander Dietrich
Northeastern Ohio Science & Engineering Fair Board of Directors
John DiFilippo
Rambus Inc.
Lena DiPuccio
Cleveland Clinic Childrens'
Matt Dixon
CSU - Dept of Mathematics
Northeastern Ohio Science & Engineering Fair Board of Directors
Halina Dreger
CSU - Dept of Psychology
Melissa Driscoll
American Meteorological Society
Broadcom Masters
Molly Emig
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Cancer Biology
Ozan Ergungor
Yale Science & Engineering Association
Francesca Fabe
Cleveland Clinic - Lerner College of Medicine
Samuel Faulk
Mu Alpha Theta
Kevin Feezel
American Institute of Chemical Engineers
ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiatives
Ohio Water Environment Association
Joseph Feng
American Society of Civil Engineers
Brandon Fischer
Rockwell Automation
Perpetua Fischer
U.S. Navy and Marine Corp - Office of Naval Research
Patrick Fitz
Cleveland Chemical Association
Catherine Galla
American Chemical Society - Cleveland Section
Broadcom Masters
William R. Sweet Award for Chemistry
Rohan Garg
American Statistical Association - Cleveland Chapter
Emma  Gerber
Association for Women Geoscientists
Parker Hannifin Corporation
Adriana Gildone
Society for Applied Spectroscopy - Cleveland Section
Maxine Gilligan
Northeastern Ohio Science & Engineering Fair Board of Directors
Parker Gimbel
Rambus Inc.
Surya Gopal
U.S. Metric Association
Olivia Gutowski
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Psychiatry and Psychology
Cleveland Clinic - Lerner College of Medicine
Andrea Harrison
Cleveland Chemical Association
William R. Sweet Award for Chemistry
Cameron Haynesworth
Water Environment Federation
Zach Hazard
American Institute for Aeronautics and Astronautics - Northern Ohio Section 
Lillien Heywood
American Institute of Chemical Engineers
Cleveland Clinic Childrens'
Cleveland Regional Council of Science Teachers
Audrey Higgins
Great Lakes Science Center
Society for Applied Spectroscopy - Cleveland Section
Maggie Hilkert
American Statistical Association - Cleveland Chapter
Marisa Holmes
Kiwanis Club of Cleveland
Theodore Houser
Northeastern Ohio Science & Engineering Fair Board of Directors
Isabel Hsieh
Cleveland Regional Council of Science Teachers
Parker Hannifin Corporation
Nadia Ibrahim
U.S. Navy and Marine Corp - Office of Naval Research
Christina Isckarus
Broadcom Masters
Coleman Isner
Cleveland Regional Council of Science Teachers - Sam Brooks Award
Sarah Jack
Cleveland Clinic - Lerner Research Institute
Institute of Electrical & Electronics Engineers - Cleveland Section
John (Jack) Dailey
CSU - Dept of Biological, Geological & Environmental Sciences
Rahul Jagetia
American Institute for Aeronautics and Astronautics - Northern Ohio Section 
American Society of Mechanical Engineers - Cleveland Section
Parker Hannifin Corporation
Premier Flight Academy Ltd
U.S. Air Force
Ruth Johnson
Broadcom Masters
Iota Sigma Pi - Fluorine Chapter, Cleveland
Daniel Jones
U.S. Air Force
Caroline Jung
Broadcom Masters
Somin Jung
Broadcom Masters
Allison Kao
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Pathobiology
Cleveland Clinic - Lerner College of Medicine
Sohum Kapadia
Broadcom Masters
Robert Kent
Kirtlandia Society of the Cleveland Museum of Natural History
Ohio Water Environment Association
Western Cuyahoga Audubon Society
Meghan Kessinger
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Cellular and Molecular Medicine
Sarah Kikel
Air & Waste Management Association - Northern Ohio Chapter
American Institute of Chemical Engineers
ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiatives
Christian King
Northeastern Ohio Science & Engineering Fair Board of Directors
Benjamin Kitay
U.S. Navy and Marine Corp - Office of Naval Research
U.S. Metric Association
Robert Klanac
American Society of Heating, Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Engineers
ASM Materials Education Foundation
Kei Kojima
American Institute of Chemical Engineers
Broadcom Masters
Institute of Electrical & Electronics Engineers - Cleveland Section
ISA (The International Society of Automation)
Parker Hannifin Corporation
Rockwell Automation
Society for Applied Spectroscopy - Cleveland Section
Daniel Kotrebai
American Society of Mechanical Engineers - Cleveland Section
Broadcom Masters
CSU - Dept of Physics
Kevin Laffey
Water Environment Federation
Joseph LaForest
U.S. Navy and Marine Corp - Office of Naval Research
Oliver Lagasse
Cleveland Clinic Childrens'
Logan Leak
American Statistical Association - Cleveland Chapter
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Immunology
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Quantitative Health Sciences
Charli Lewis
American Association of Blacks in Energy - Northeast Ohio Chapter
Jocelyn Lewis
Kiwanis Club of Cleveland
Patrick Li
CSU - Washkewicz College of Engineering
Rockwell Automation
Rebecca Lin
Broadcom Masters
The Society of Plastics Engineers - Cleveland Section
Antonio Linek
Northeastern Ohio Science & Engineering Fair Board of Directors
Netanel Linetsky
Broadcom Masters
Michael Litt
U.S. Navy and Marine Corp - Office of Naval Research
Amy Lobo
CSU - School of Health Sciences
Ammar Lone
American Institute for Aeronautics and Astronautics - Northern Ohio Section 
Andrew Lubinger
American Society of Heating, Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Engineers
Intel
Shanhuai Ma
Cleveland Clinic - Lerner Research Institute
Hrishikesh Mandal
American Statistical Association - Cleveland Chapter
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Psychiatry and Psychology
Omar Mansour
American Chemical Society - Cleveland Section
William R. Sweet Award for Chemistry
Vivian Marmerstein
Western Cuyahoga Audubon Society
Colleen Martin
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Pathobiology
Ian Mascia
William R. Sweet Award for Chemistry
Colin McAndrew
Cleveland Chemical Association
Connor McAndrew
Cleveland Regional Council of Science Teachers - Sandy Eisler Award
Seysha Mehta
CWRU - France Payne Bolton School of Nursing
CWRU - Women Faculty of the School of Medicine
Cleveland Clinic - Lerner Research Institute
CSA Group
Dimitry Melnikov
American Institute of Chemical Engineers
FirstEnergy Corporation
Kirah Mitchell
Northeastern Ohio Science & Engineering Fair Board of Directors
Dounrot Mon
Association for Women Geoscientists
Nyomi Morris
FirstEnergy Corporation
Jared Barrington Haynesworth Scholarship Fund
Society of Automotive Engineers - Cleveland Section
Alexander Mulacek
Broadcom Masters
Cleveland Regional Council of Science Teachers
CSU - Dept of Biological, Geological & Environmental Sciences
Sean Mullee
American Statistical Association - Cleveland Chapter
Joshua Murdakhaev
Northeastern Ohio Science & Engineering Fair Board of Directors
Sanjana Murthy
American Statistical Association - Cleveland Chapter
George Nageeb
Cleveland Clinic - Genomic Medicine Institute, Dr. S.P. Eng Memorial Award
Elizabeth Navratil
American Chemical Society - Cleveland Section
Cleveland Chemical Association
JCU - Dept of Chemistry
Greta Noeth
American Institute for Aeronautics and Astronautics - Northern Ohio Section 
Ricoh Americas Corporation
Lexi Ober
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Cancer Biology
Dominic Oddo
U.S. Air Force
Alex Oliverio
Society for In Vitro Biology
Keira Oyen
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Biomedical Engineering
Zeynep Ozgur
American Institute of Chemical Engineers
Parker Hannifin Corporation
Yale Science & Engineering Association
Robert Pafford
American Statistical Association - Cleveland Chapter
Christina Parker
ASM International - Cleveland Chapter 
Brice Peake
Cleveland Clinic - Lerner College of Medicine
Analisa Pellot
American Association of Blacks in Energy - Northeast Ohio Chapter
Engineers without Borders - Northeast Ohio Professionals
Emily Perry
Genius Olympiad
Northeastern Ohio Science & Engineering Fair Board of Directors
Morgan Peters
American Statistical Association - Cleveland Chapter
Yoav Pinhasi
Broadcom Masters
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Neurosciences
Cleveland Clinic Childrens'
Bridget Popelka
Northeastern Ohio Science & Engineering Fair Board of Directors
Kayla Powers
Northeastern Ohio Science & Engineering Fair Board of Directors
Ankita Prasad
American Physiological Society
Cleveland Clinic - Lerner Research Institute
Ervin Qalliaj
Broadcom Masters
William R. Sweet Award for Chemistry
Zihao Qing
Broadcom Masters
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Cellular and Molecular Medicine
Jacob Queiser
American Chemical Society - Cleveland Section
Cleveland Chemical Association
Dominion Ohio
FirstEnergy Corporation
Nicholas Ragone
Broadcom Masters
Rahul Rambhatla
Western Cuyahoga Audubon Society
Nayan Rao
CWRU - Women Faculty of the School of Medicine
Shruthi Ravichandran
Broadcom Masters
NASA
Parker Hannifin Corporation
Rockwell Automation
Juliana Rowane
American Chemical Society - Cleveland Section
Iota Sigma Pi - Fluorine Chapter, Cleveland
Northeastern Ohio Science & Engineering Fair Board of Directors - Sam Brooks Award
William R. Sweet Award for Chemistry
Daniel Ryan
Cleveland Clinic - Lerner College of Medicine
Caleb Rykaczewski
American Statistical Association - Cleveland Chapter
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Quantitative Health Sciences
Western Cuyahoga Audubon Society
Jessica Saki
American Psychological Association
Anton Salem
ASM International - Cleveland Chapter 
CSU - Washkewicz College of Engineering
Sarah Sasz
American Meteorological Society
Michael Scheeser
Broadcom Masters
Kaitlyn Scheutzow
Cleveland Regional Council of Science Teachers
Patrick Scullin
Cleveland Clinic - Lerner College of Medicine
Neil Sehgal
American Statistical Association - Cleveland Chapter
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Quantitative Health Sciences
Hilary Shakelton
Cleveland Clinic Childrens'
Ryan Shepard
Cleveland Regional Council of Science Teachers
Priyanka Shrestha
Institute of Electrical & Electronics Engineers - Cleveland Section
Rockwell Automation
Ashley Sindelar
American Statistical Association - Cleveland Chapter
CSU - Dept of Psychology
Klaudia Sirk
ASM International - Cleveland Chapter 
CSU - Dept of Physics
Society for Applied Spectroscopy - Cleveland Section
Patrick Slawinski
Broadcom Masters
Jalicia Smalley
American Association of Blacks in Energy - Northeast Ohio Chapter
American Society of Mechanical Engineers - Cleveland Section
CWRU - Women Faculty of the School of Medicine
Institute of Electrical & Electronics Engineers - Cleveland Section
Parker Hannifin Corporation
John Soeder
Dominion Ohio
Anaya Spencer
Northeastern Ohio Science & Engineering Fair Board of Directors
Alex Sprenger
Broadcom Masters
Swathi Srinivasan
Cleveland Chemical Association
Cleveland Clinic - Lerner Research Institute
JCU - Dept of Chemistry
Audrey Stainbrook
Cleveland Clinic - Lerner College of Medicine
Cleveland Clinic - Lerner Research Institute
Leah Stanevich
National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration
Gabriel Stephens
Broadcom Masters
Air & Waste Management Association - Northern Ohio Chapter
Isabel Stevens
Engineers without Borders - Northeast Ohio Professionals
Edward Stone
ASM International - Cleveland Chapter 
Cleveland Clinic - Lerner College of Medicine
Ryan Strmac
Broadcom Masters
Simran Surtani
Cleveland Clinic - Lerner Research Institute
Pierce Thomas
Cleveland Clinic - Innovations
Caleb Thorpe
Kiwanis Club of Cleveland
Emily Titherage
U.S. Navy and Marine Corp - Office of Naval Research
Rachael Tomasko
Cleveland Chemical Association
William R. Sweet Award for Chemistry
Zachary Toothman
Cleveland Chemical Association
Elliott Tuck
Northeastern Ohio Science & Engineering Fair Board of Directors
Nathan Tuttin
Western Cuyahoga Audubon Society
Nicholas Tysiachney
Cuyahoga Soil & Water Conservation District
Sridhar Uppalapati
Intel
Mo Van De Motter
CSU - School of Health Sciences
Anja Vanhuffel Gouldlock
American Meteorological Society
Abby Volk
ASM International - Cleveland Chapter 
The Society of Plastics Engineers - Cleveland Section
Matt Waina
Air & Waste Management Association - Northern Ohio Chapter
American Society of Civil Engineers
ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiatives
Ohio Water Environment Association
Water Environment Federation
Yifan Amy Wang
SPIE
Owen Weaver
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Psychiatry and Psychology
Northeastern Ohio Science & Engineering Fair Board of Directors
Keara Weiss
American Statistical Association - Cleveland Chapter
CSU - School of Health Sciences
Gregory Wenner
Rambus Inc.
James Wilson
American Psychological Association
CWRU - France Payne Bolton School of Nursing
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Psychiatry and Psychology
Cleveland Clinic - Lerner Research Institute
CSU - Dept of Psychology
Alexandria Winchester
Cleveland Clinic - Genomic Medicine Institute, Dr. S.P. Eng Memorial Award
Christopher Wojnar
Broadcom Masters
Shitong Wu
Cleveland Clinic - Lerner Research Institute
Mercan Yalvac
CSU - Dept of Physics
Stephanie Yen
Broadcom Masters
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Psychiatry and Psychology
Kevin Yu
American Statistical Association - Cleveland Chapter
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Quantitative Health Sciences
Justin Yun
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Pathobiology
Genevieve Zalar
Broadcom Masters
Lina Zein
American Institute for Aeronautics and Astronautics - Northern Ohio Section 
Correy Zemon
Broadcom Masters
Yuke Zheng
Society for In Vitro Biology
Alison Zhong
ASM International - Cleveland Chapter 
Celina Zhuang
Broadcom Masters
Kileigh Zielinski
American Chemical Society - Cleveland Section
Broadcom Masters
Carter Zimmerman
SPIE
Anna Zipp
CSU - Dept of Mathematics
Mu Alpha Theta
Audrey Zorman
William R. Sweet Award for Chemistry

 

 

 

 

 

 

Special Awards Listed by Association
 

Air & Waste Management Association - Northern Ohio Chapter
Sarah Kikel
Gabriel Stephens
Matt Waina
American Association of Blacks in Energy - Northeast Ohio Chapter
Charli Lewis
Analisa Pellot
Jalicia Smalley
American Chemical Society - Cleveland Section
Chloe Becker
Dhweeja Dasarathy
Catherine Galla
Omar Mansour
Elizabeth Navratil
Jacob Queiser
Juliana Rowane
Kileigh Zielinski
American Institute for Aeronautics and Astronautics - Northern Ohio Section
Daniel Anand
Zach Hazard
Rahul Jagetia
Ammar Lone
Greta Noeth
Lina Zein
American Institute of Chemical Engineers
Joseph Anand
Kevin Feezel
Lillien Heywood
Sarah Kikel
Kei Kojima
Dimitry Melnikov
Zeynep Ozgur
American Meteorological Society
Gabriella DiCenzo
Melissa Driscoll
Sarah Sasz
Anja Vanhuffel Gouldlock
American Physiological Society
Ankita Prasad
American Psychological Association
Jessica Saki
James Wilson
American Society of Civil Engineers
Gabriel DeMitro
Joseph Feng
Matt Waina
American Society of Heating, Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Engineers
Elizabeth Bender
Robert Klanac
Andrew Lubinger
American Society of Mechanical Engineers - Cleveland Section
Rahul Jagetia
Daniel Kotrebai
Jalicia Smalley
American Statistical Association - Cleveland Chapter
Sarah Barendt
Ria Desai
Rohan Garg
Maggie Hilkert
Logan Leak
Hrishikesh Mandal
Sean Mullee
Sanjana Murthy
Robert Pafford
Morgan Peters
Caleb Rykaczewski
Neil Sehgal
Ashley Sindelar
Keara Weiss
Kevin Yu
ASM International - Cleveland Chapter 
Caroline Baker
Era Bakia
Sarah Barendt
Marissa Bizon
Mary Bova
Christina Parker
Anton Salem
Klaudia Sirk
Edward Stone
Abby Volk
Alison Zhong
ASM Materials Education Foundation
Mary Bova
Robert Klanac
Association for Women Geoscientists
Emma  Gerber
Dounrot Mon
ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiatives
Kevin Feezel
Sarah Kikel
Matt Waina
Broadcom Masters
Gabriel Agui
Ruth Anand
Imoni Anderson
Ryan Anthony
Evan Bell
Michael Biernacki
Shannon Blankenship
Christopher Carter
Nicholas Di Teodoro
Melissa Driscoll
Catherine Galla
Christina Isckarus
Ruth Johnson
Caroline Jung
Somin Jung
Sohum Kapadia
Kei Kojima
Daniel Kotrebai
Rebecca Lin
Netanel Linetsky
Alexander Mulacek
Yoav Pinhasi
Ervin Qalliaj
Zihao Qing
Nicholas Ragone
Shruthi Ravichandran
Michael Scheeser
Patrick Slawinski
Alex Sprenger
Gabriel Stephens
Ryan Strmac
Christopher Wojnar
Stephanie Yen
Genevieve Zalar
Correy Zemon
Celina Zhuang
Kileigh Zielinski
CWRU - France Payne Bolton School of Nursing
Seysha Mehta
James Wilson
CWRU - Leonard Gelfand STEM Center
Abigail Boehnlein
CWRU - Women Faculty of the School of Medicine
Ruth Anand
Seysha Mehta
Nayan Rao
Jalicia Smalley
Cleveland Chemical Association
Amalia Blood
Joseph Conti
Patrick Fitz
Andrea Harrison
Colin McAndrew
Elizabeth Navratil
Jacob Queiser
Swathi Srinivasan
Rachael Tomasko
Zachary Toothman
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Biomedical Engineering
Daniel Anand
Joseph Anand
Keira Oyen
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Cancer Biology
Molly Emig
Lexi Ober
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Cellular and Molecular Medicine
Scott Bowman
Meghan Kessinger
Zihao Qing
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Immunology
Caitrina Barton
Logan Leak
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Neurosciences
Hannah Amin
Yoav Pinhasi
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Pathobiology
Allison Kao
Colleen Martin
Justin Yun
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Psychiatry and Psychology
Olivia Gutowski
Hrishikesh Mandal
Owen Weaver
James Wilson
Stephanie Yen
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Quantitative Health Sciences
Logan Leak
Caleb Rykaczewski
Neil Sehgal
Kevin Yu
Cleveland Clinic - Genomic Medicine Institute, Dr. S.P. Eng Memorial Award
Ronan Bracken
George Nageeb
Alexandria Winchester
Cleveland Clinic - Innovations
Joseph Anand
Stuti Dalal
Pierce Thomas
Cleveland Clinic - Lerner College of Medicine
Joseph Anand
Ria Desai
Francesca Fabe
Olivia Gutowski
Allison Kao
Brice Peake
Daniel Ryan
Patrick Scullin
Audrey Stainbrook
Edward Stone
Cleveland Clinic - Lerner Research Institute
Ronan Bracken
Sarah Jack
Shanhuai Ma
Seysha Mehta
Ankita Prasad
Swathi Srinivasan
Audrey Stainbrook
Simran Surtani
James Wilson
Shitong Wu
Cleveland Clinic Childrens'
Lena DiPuccio
Lillien Heywood
Oliver Lagasse
Yoav Pinhasi
Hilary Shakelton
Cleveland Regional Council of Science Teachers - Sam Brooks Award
Coleman Isner
Cleveland Regional Council of Science Teachers - Sandy Eisler Award
Connor McAndrew
Cleveland Regional Council of Science Teachers - Irene Heller Award
Amalia Blood
Cleveland Regional Council of Science Teachers
Abigail Boehnlein
Lillien Heywood
Isabel Hsieh
Alexander Mulacek
Kaitlyn Scheutzow
Ryan Shepard
CSU - Dept of Biological, Geological & Environmental Sciences
Ava Clause
John (Jack) Dailey
Alexander Mulacek
CSU - Dept of Mathematics
Evan Bell
Matt Dixon
Anna Zipp
CSU - Dept of Physics
Daniel Kotrebai
Klaudia Sirk
Mercan Yalvac
CSU - Dept of Psychology
Halina Dreger
Ashley Sindelar
James Wilson
CSU - School of Health Sciences
Amy Lobo
Mo Van De Motter
Keara Weiss
CSU - Washkewicz College of Engineering
Daniel Anand
Patrick Li
Anton Salem
CSA Group
Seysha Mehta
Cuyahoga Soil & Water Conservation District
Nicholas Tysiachney
Dominion Ohio
Jacob Queiser
John Soeder
Engineers without Borders - Northeast Ohio Professionals
Jessica Chang
Analisa Pellot
Isabel Stevens
FirstEnergy Corporation
Dimitry Melnikov
Nyomi Morris
Jacob Queiser
Genius Olympiad
Hudda Bryant
Emily Perry
Great Lakes Science Center
Tayt Armitage
Kassidy Cameron
Audrey Higgins
Institute of Electrical & Electronics Engineers - Cleveland Section
Daniel Anand
Joseph Anand
Sarah Jack
Kei Kojima
Priyanka Shrestha
Jalicia Smalley
Intel
Andrew Lubinger
Sridhar Uppalapati
ISA (The International Society of Automation)
Daniel Anand
Kei Kojima
Iota Sigma Pi - Fluorine Chapter, Cleveland
Ruth Johnson
Juliana Rowane
Jared Barrington Haynesworth Scholarship Fund
Nyomi Morris
JCU - Dept of Chemistry
Elizabeth Navratil
Swathi Srinivasan
Kirtlandia Society of the Cleveland Museum of Natural History
Robert Kent
Kiwanis Club of Cleveland
Marisa Holmes
Jocelyn Lewis
Caleb Thorpe
Mu Alpha Theta
Samuel Faulk
Anna Zipp
NASA
Joseph Anand
Shruthi Ravichandran
National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration
Gabriel DeMitro
Leah Stanevich
Northeastern Ohio Science & Engineering Fair Board of Directors - Sam Brooks Award
Juliana Rowane
Northeastern Ohio Science & Engineering Fair Board of Directors
Firas Abboud
Damilola Aletor
Imoni Anderson
Ryan Anthony
Alexander Dietrich
Matt Dixon
Maxine Gilligan
Theodore Houser
Christian King
Antonio Linek
Kirah Mitchell
Joshua Murdakhaev
Emily Perry
Bridget Popelka
Kayla Powers
Anaya Spencer
Elliott Tuck
Owen Weaver
Ohio Water Environment Association
Kevin Feezel
Robert Kent
Matt Waina
Parker Hannifin Corporation
Emma  Gerber
Isabel Hsieh
Rahul Jagetia
Kei Kojima
Zeynep Ozgur
Shruthi Ravichandran
Jalicia Smalley
Premier Flight Academy Ltd
Rahul Jagetia
Rambus Inc.
John DiFilippo
Parker Gimbel
Gregory Wenner
Ricoh Americas Corporation
Martha Blatt
Greta Noeth
Rockwell Automation
Brandon Fischer
Kei Kojima
Patrick Li
Shruthi Ravichandran
Priyanka Shrestha
Society for Applied Spectroscopy - Cleveland Section
Adriana Gildone
Audrey Higgins
Kei Kojima
Klaudia Sirk
Society for In Vitro Biology
Alex Oliverio
Yuke Zheng
Society of Automotive Engineers - Cleveland Section
Nicholas Di Teodoro
Nyomi Morris
SPIE
Yifan Amy Wang
Lauren Clar
Carter Zimmerman
The Society of Plastics Engineers - Cleveland Section
Joseph Conti
Rebecca Lin
Abby Volk
U.S. Air Force
Caroline Baker
Rahul Jagetia
Daniel Jones
Dominic Oddo
U.S. Metric Association
Surya Gopal
Benjamin Kitay
U.S. Navy and Marine Corp - Office of Naval Research
Ryan Anthony
Tayt Armitage
Sarah Barendt
Joseph Daprano
Perpetua Fischer
Nadia Ibrahim
Benjamin Kitay
Joseph LaForest
Michael Litt
Emily Titherage
Water Environment Federation
Abby Allio
Hudda Bryant
Ben Champagne
Cameron Haynesworth
Kevin Laffey
Matt Waina
Western Cuyahoga Audubon Society
Max Chmura
Robert Kent
Vivian Marmerstein
Rahul Rambhatla
Caleb Rykaczewski
Nathan Tuttin
William R. Sweet Award for Chemistry
Joseph Conti
Catherine Galla
Andrea Harrison
Omar Mansour
Ian Mascia
Ervin Qalliaj
Juliana Rowane
Rachael Tomasko
Audrey Zorman
Yale Science & Engineering Association
Ozan Ergungor
Zeynep Ozgur

 

Fair Photos

Coming soon!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 


 Copyright N.E.O.S.E.F.  All rights reserved.
For problems or questions regarding this web contact [webmaster].
Last updated: 09/18/16.